Table 1.

Demographic information from 2011, 2012, and 2015 terms of students enrolled in the advanced animal physiology course

Category201120122015
n786349
Sex, %
    Male23.0837.1436.84
    Female76.9262.8663.16
Ethnicity, %
    Caucasian14.1010.0010.53
    African American1.281.437.02
    Hispanic/Latino17.9515.7122.81
    Asian/Pacific Islander53.8560.0052.63
    Native American/Alaskan native1.282.860.00
    Other11.5410.007.02
First-generation college students, %23.0832.8652.63
Pell Grant eligible, %32.0540.0049.12

n, No. of students. Pell federal grant eligibility is an indicator of socioeconomic status, available only to low-income students.